Is Hummus Gluten-Free? [Gluten-Free FAQ]

Is hummus gluten-free? If you follow a gluten-free diet, you may be wondering if hummus is a food you can consume. Keep reading to learn more!

is hummus gluten-free

Is there gluten in hummus? If you follow a gluten-free diet, you may be curious to learn if hummus is something you can enjoy. In this article, we will answer this question and also share the best store-bought gluten-free hummus brands.

Thrive Market has a ton of gluten-free foods, snacks, pantry items, and frozen foods! I love that I can filter and shop for only gluten-free products. Thrive Market is also my go-to because I save money because all of their products are wholesale prices! If you want to check out Thrive Market, you can get a free gift when you sign up!

Are you on the hunt for gluten-free recipes? I highly recommend Danielle Walker’s cookbook Eat What You Love. This cookbook contains recipes that are gluten-free, dairy-free, and Paleo. I love switching it up and finding new gluten-freerecipes!

Is Hummus Gluten-Free?

Yes, hummus is gluten-free.

Hummus is typically deemed gluten-free. Hummus is usually made with chickpeas, tahini, lemon juice, garlic, olive oil, and salt. All of these ingredients are gluten-free.

However, it’s always important to check store-bought hummus brands to ensure they are gluten-free. Sometimes brands add additional ingredients or process their hummus on shared equipment that could contain wheat.

So, while hummus itself is often a safe haven for gluten avoiders, a quick label check on the store-bought ones is always a smart move.

Are My Favorite Brands Of Hummus Gluten-Free?

Is store-bought hummus gluten-free? What about your favorite brands of hummus? Check out the list of brands below to see if your favorites are free of gluten.

Is Sabra hummus gluten-free?

Yes, Sabra hummus is gluten-free and vegetarian.

Is Aldi hummus gluten-free?

Yes, Aldi’s Simply Nature Organic Hummus is gluten-free.

Is Boar’s Head hummus gluten-free?

Yes, Boar’s Head hummus is gluten-free.

Is Kirkland Signature hummus gluten-free?

Yes, Kirkland Signature Expect More Organic hummus is gluten-free.

At the time of this writing, all of these brands are gluten-free. However, brands change their processes and ingredients all the time. Be diligent and double-check products on your own to ensure they are gluten-free.

This article is all about is hummus gluten free.

Is Hummus Dairy Free?

Yes, hummus is dairy-free. Hummus is usually made with chickpeas, tahini, lemon juice, garlic, olive oil, and salt. All of these ingredients are dairy-free.

Is Hummus Vegan?

Yes, hummus is vegan. Hummus does not contain any animal byproducts.

What To Look For On Labels When Avoiding Gluten

When shopping for gluten-free products, it’s important to read the nutrition label carefully to make sure the product is safe to consume. Here’s what to should look for on a nutrition label to determine if a product is gluten-free.

Gluten-Free Certification

Sometimes products will have labels that say they are gluten-free. There are a few organizations like the Gluten-Free Certification Organization (GFCO) and the Celiac Support Association (CSA) that test and verify that products are gluten-free.

The gluten-free certification is a helpful designation that some products have. Keep in mind, not all products that are gluten-free have gluten-free certification. So, if a product isn’t labeled as with a gluten-free certification, that doesn’t necessarily mean you need to avoid it.

For example, fruits, veggies, and various produce are gluten-free, but they will likely not contain any gluten-free certifications.

Ingredient List

Another way to know if a product is gluten-free is to read the ingredient list. Avoid products with any of these:

  • Wheat
  • Barley
  • Rye
  • Malt
  • Brewer’s yeast
  • Oats

All of those terms mean gluten – so products with those ingredients should be avoided.

Allergen Label

Many packaged products have a list of common allergens. Sometimes products will have “contains wheat” in this section. If a label says “contains wheat” – that means there is gluten in the product.

However, according to the Celiac Disease Foundation, “a lack of allergen labeling does NOT mean that the product is gluten-free. Barley and rye are not in the top eight allergens required to be listed. Be sure to check the ingredients list for other hidden sources of gluten.”

Cross Contamination

Even if a product does not contain gluten as an ingredient, it may still be at risk of cross-contamination if it is made in a facility that also processes gluten-containing products.

To spot this, look for statements on the packaging such as “made in a facility that also processes wheat” or “may contain trace amounts of gluten.”

If a product has any of these statements, it may not be safe for people with celiac disease or gluten intolerance.

Additional Gluten-Free Resources

If you have additional questions about if food items are gluten-free, check out some of our other popular articles.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is store bought hummus gluten-free?

Yes, generally all store-bought hummus is gluten-free. We still recommend checking ingredient labels to ensure it is gluten-free.

Does Sabra hummus have gluten?

Sabra hummus is gluten-free. As of this writing, all of the Sabra hummus flavors are vegetarian and gluten-free.

Is hummus good for celiacs?

Yes, hummus is okay for celiacs. Hummus is generally considered to be gluten-free. However, it’s always best to double-check store-bought hummus to confirm there are no added ingredients that would make the hummus unsafe for celiacs.

Is hummus gluten and dairy free?

Yes, hummus is gluten and dairy free. It’s always best to check the ingredient label to confirm.