Is Velveeta Gluten-Free? [Gluten-Free FAQ]

Is Velveeta gluten-free? If you are trying to get to the bottom of this, we are here to help! Keep reading to learn more.

is velveeta gluten free

If you are gluten-free, or have a gluten intolerance or celiac disease, you may be wondering is Velveeta cheese is gluten-free? In this article, we will dive into everything you need to know about Velveeta and gluten.

Thrive Market has tons of gluten-free foods, snacks, and pantry items! I love that I can filter and shop for only gluten-free products. Thrive Market is also my go-to because I save money because all of their products are wholesale prices! If you want to check out Thrive Market, you can get a free gift when you sign up!

If you’re looking for gluten-free recipes, I love Danielle Walker’s cookbook Eat What You Love. This cookbook contains recipes that are gluten-free, dairy-free, and Paleo. I feel like I am always making the same meals, so this cookbook provides me with tons of inspiration!

Is Velveeta Gluten-Free?

Yes, Velveeta is gluten-free. According to Kraft Heinz, the manufacturer of Velveeta, Velveeta cheese does not contain any gluten ingredients, and they do not add any gluten during the manufacturing process.

However, it’s worth noting that Velveeta is not certified gluten-free. This means that even though Velveeta cheese doesn’t contain gluten, it is possible that it comes into contact with gluten during the manufacturing process.

While Velveeta cheese is gluten-free, not all Velveeta products are gluten-free. For example, Velveeta Cheesy Skillets dinner kits and Velveeta Cheesy Bowls both contain wheat.

Note: Companies constantly adjust their recipes and manufacturing locations. Please always read the nutrition labels before purchasing products to make sure they are gluten-free.

This article is all about Velveeta cheese gluten free.

Velveeta Cheese Substitutions

In good news, most cheese is gluten-free! Velveeta is a processed cheese, but in a pinch, other cheese options could work in place of Velveeta. If you are looking for Velveeta alternatives, here are a few recommendations.

  • American cheese
  • Cheddar cheese
  • Swiss cheese
  • Gouda cheese
  • Cheese whiz

Are Other Velveeta Products Gluten-Free?

What about Velveeta’s other products? Are they gluten-free? Let’s dive into some of the other Velveeta products to see if they are gluten-free.

Is Velveeta Cheese Sauce Gluten-Free?

Yes, Velveeta cheese sauce is gluten-free.

Is Velveeta Queso Blanco Gluten-Free?

Yes, Velveeta queso blanco is gluten free.

Is Velveeta Mac And Cheese Gluten-Free?

No, Velveeta Shells And Cheese is not gluten-free.

Are Velveeta Cheese Slices Gluten-Free?

Yes, Velveeta cheese slices are gluten-free.

What To Look For On Labels When Avoiding Gluten

When shopping for gluten-free products, it’s important to read the nutrition label carefully to make sure the product is safe to consume. Here’s what to should look for on a nutrition label to determine if a product is gluten-free.

Gluten-Free Certification

Sometimes products will have labels that say they are gluten-free. There are a few organizations like the Gluten-Free Certification Organization (GFCO) and the Celiac Support Association (CSA) that test and verify that products are gluten-free.

The gluten-free certification is a helpful designation that some products have. Keep in mind, not all products that are gluten-free have gluten-free certification. So, if a product isn’t labeled as with a gluten-free certification, that doesn’t necessarily mean you need to avoid it.

For example, fruits, veggies, and various produce are gluten-free, but they will likely not contain any gluten-free certifications.

Ingredient List

Another way to know if a product is gluten-free is to read the ingredient list. Avoid products with any of these:

  • Wheat
  • Barley
  • Rye
  • Malt
  • Brewer’s yeast
  • Oats

All of those terms mean gluten – so products with those ingredients should be avoided.

Allergen Label

Many packaged products have a list of common allergens. Sometimes products will have “contains wheat” in this section. If a label says “contains wheat” – that means there is gluten in the product.

However, according to the Celiac Disease Foundation, “a lack of allergen labeling does NOT mean that the product is gluten-free. Barley and rye are not in the top eight allergens required to be listed. Be sure to check the ingredients list for other hidden sources of gluten.”

Cross Contamination

Even if a product does not contain gluten as an ingredient, it may still be at risk of cross-contamination if it is made in a facility that also processes gluten-containing products.

To spot this, look for statements on the packaging such as “made in a facility that also processes wheat” or “may contain trace amounts of gluten.”

If a product has any of these statements, it may not be safe for people with celiac disease or gluten intolerance.

This article is all about Velveeta gluten free.

More Gluten-Free Help

If you have additional questions about if food items are gluten-free, check out some of our other popular articles.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Velveeta make gluten-free?

Velveeta cheese is gluten-free. Velveeta also has a variety of other products that are gluten-free. Please note, that some of their products do contain gluten, so be sure to read all ingredient labels carefully.

Does Velveeta make gluten-free mac and cheeese?

Velveeta Shells and Cheese is not gluten-free. Though Velveeta has gluten-free cheese options, they do not have any gluten-free mac and cheese options.

Is Velveeta safe for celiacs?

Yes, Velveeta is safe for celiacs. Though Velveeta is not certified gluten-free, Kraft’s allergen statement confirms that the product is free of gluten.

Related: Is Maple Syrup Gluten-Free?