Is Molasses Gluten-Free? [Gluten-Free FAQ]

If you enjoy cooking and baking with molasses, you may be wondering is molasses gluten-free? Keep reading to get all of your questions answered.

Is Molasses Gluten-Free

Does molasses contain gluten? If you enjoy cooking and baking with molasses, you may be wondering if you can use molasses for gluten-free cooking. In this article, we will answer this question and cover gluten-free molasses brands.

Thrive Market has a wide variety of gluten-free foods, snacks, pantry items, and frozen foods! I love that I can filter and shop for only gluten-free products. Thrive Market is also my go-to because I save money because all of their products are wholesale prices! If you want to check out Thrive Market, you can get a free gift when you sign up!

If you’re looking for gluten-free recipes, I love Danielle Walker’s cookbook Eat What You Love. This cookbook contains recipes that are gluten-free, dairy-free, and Paleo. I feel like I am always making the same meals, so this cookbook provides me with tons of inspiration!

What Is Molasses?

Molasses is a dark liquid that is made from sugar cane. Molasses is often used as a sweetener for cooking and baking.

Is Molasses Gluten-Free?

Yes, molasses is gluten-free! Most molasses brands contain just molasses and no added ingredients. Molasses is made from sugar cane and contains no gluten.

Note: Companies constantly adjust their recipes and manufacturing locations. Please always read the nutrition labels before purchasing products to make sure they are gluten-free.

Is My Favorite Molasses Gluten-Free?

Let’s take a look at some of the popular molasses brands to see if they contain gluten.

Is Blackstrap Molasses Gluten-Free?

Yes, blackstrap molasses is gluten-free.

Is Grandma’s Molasses Gluten-Free?

Yes, Grandma’s molasses is gluten-free. Grandma’s Molasses is made from high-quality unsulfured liquid of sun-ripened sugarcane.

Is Golden Barrel Molasses Gluten-Free?

Yes, Golden Barrel molasses is gluten-free. This gluten-free molasses is made from 100% sugar cane molasses and has no additives or preservatives.

Is Brer Rabbit Molasses Gluten-Free?

Yes, all varieties of Brer Rabbit molasses are gluten-free. Brer Rabbit offers a few varieties of molasses including blackstrap, mild flavor and full flavor.

Is Wholesome Molasses Gluten-Free?

Yes, Wholesome molasses is gluten-free. The only ingredient is fair trade organic blackstrap molasses.

Is Plantation Molasses Gluten-Free?

Yes, Plantation molasses is gluten-free.

What To Look For On Labels When Avoiding Gluten

When shopping for gluten-free products, it’s important to read the nutrition label carefully to make sure the product is safe to consume. Here’s what to should look for on a nutrition label to determine if a product is gluten-free.

Gluten-Free Certification

Sometimes products will have labels that say they are gluten-free. There are a few organizations like the Gluten-Free Certification Organization (GFCO) and the Celiac Support Association (CSA) that test and verify that products are gluten-free.

The gluten-free certification is a helpful designation that some products have. Keep in mind, not all products that are gluten-free have gluten-free certification. So, if a product isn’t labeled as with a gluten-free certification, that doesn’t necessarily mean you need to avoid it.

For example, fruits, veggies, and various produce are gluten-free, but they will likely not contain any gluten-free certifications.

This article is all about is there gluten in molasses.

Ingredient List

Another way to know if a product is gluten-free is to read the ingredient list. Avoid products with any of these:

  • Wheat
  • Barley
  • Rye
  • Malt
  • Brewer’s yeast
  • Oats

All of those terms mean gluten – so products with those ingredients should be avoided.

Allergen Label

Many packaged products have a list of common allergens. Sometimes products will have “contains wheat” in this section. If a label says “contains wheat” – that means there is gluten in the product.

However, according to the Celiac Disease Foundation, “a lack of allergen labeling does NOT mean that the product is gluten-free. Barley and rye are not in the top eight allergens required to be listed. Be sure to check the ingredients list for other hidden sources of gluten.”

Cross Contamination

Even if a product does not contain gluten as an ingredient, it may still be at risk of cross-contamination if it is made in a facility that also processes gluten-containing products.

To spot this, look for statements on the packaging such as “made in a facility that also processes wheat” or “may contain trace amounts of gluten.”

If a product has any of these statements, it may not be safe for people with celiac disease or gluten intolerance.

More Gluten-Free Help

If you have additional questions about if food items are gluten-free, check out some of our other popular articles.

Frequently Asked Questions

What brands of molasses are gluten-free?

Most brands of molasses are gluten-free. Some of the popular gluten-free molasses brands are Wholesome, Brer Rabbit, Grandma’s, Plantation, and Golden Barrel.

Does molasses have wheat?

No, molasses does not contain wheat. Always double-check the ingredient label, but it is not common for molasses to be made with wheat.

Is molasses good for celiacs?

Yes, molasses is a safe product for celiacs to use.